Quicklinks
myMILLIKIN |
Search
Millikin Home
Millikin Directory
Millikin Mobile
Big Blue RSS
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
Past Award Recipients 

Alumnus of the Year
Alumni Merit Awardees
Alumni Loyalty Awardees
Alumni Merit-Loyalty Awardees
Young Alumnus Awardees

Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees
A - D
E - K
L - Q
R - Z


Alumnus of the Year:

1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013

Orval Diehl '22
Andrew Dallstream '15
R. Zink Sanders '07
Arthur Wells '35
Neva Welsh Gauger '14
H. Ray Myers '26
Victor Dewein '26
William '33 and Ruth Blair Hipsher '30
J. Neil Arrington '26
J. Edwin Griswold '24
W. Lawrence Rotz '20
Harold R. Sampson '22
R. Wayne "Hank" Gill '21
Charlotte Meyer '31
William F. Hayes, Sr. '20
James Dunning '31
Eva Coberly Kirkland '15
Ida Diller Record '07
John C. Griswold '23
William Requarth '35
John '31 and Ula Davis Leighty '33
Eva Davis Casey '10 and Ina Wornick Mills '09
Clarence R. Flint '30
H. A. "Bunk" Douglas '26
Robert W. Bartlett '31
Herbert D. Ryman '31
J. William Record '38
Nola Treat '07
Anonymous
Mabel Hays Cooper '18 and Helen Hays Hepperlen '28
Florence E. Birks '26 and Jenna R. Birks '22
Purvis and Roberta Morris Tabor '36
George Musso '33
Howard L Gravett '33
Amherst F. Hardy '32
Clarence "Red" Johnson '50
Rosalia McCambridge Weck '25
Fanny Powers Bassett '27
James H. Henson '58
Howard Nyberg '49
Wayne Krows '51
Emily Johnson Metzler '29
Virginia Holben Rogers '32
Joan Honicker Parker '47
Robert C. Hanna '50
William Eichenauer '51
G. William Harner '47
Larry D. Haab '59
James E. Fitzgerald '53 and Donna Riechman Fitzgerald '54
Patricia Smith Perkinson '45 and C.D. "Perk" Perkinson, D.H.L.
Paul Hung, '56
George Irish '68
Robert W.Smith '62 and Lucy Lindsay Smith '67
Bruce Nims '72
Douglas Oberhelman '75
John Adney '72
Jeff Black '75
Robert Moorehead '46 and Charlotte Beesley Moorehead '47
Lyn Gallion Houston '59
David Roth '63
Duane Avis and Joan Adams Avis, both ’53
Barbara Burgis Zuegel '53 and Herb Zuegel '52
Michael Waller '63


Alumni Merit Awardees:

1951
1952
1953








1954



1955






1956






1957



1958
1959



1960




1961


1962



1963


1964

1965

1966



1967


1968


1969
1970


1971


1972




1973


1974


1975

1976

1977

1978

1979
1980

1981

1982
1983
1984

1985
1986

1987
1988

1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996

1997
1998

1999
2000
2001
2002

2003
2004

2005

2006


2007


2008
2010
2011
2012
2013

R. Zink Sanders '07, H. Ray Myers '26
Charlotte Meyer '31, Harold R. Sampson '22
Helen Hawver Anderson '28
George Bryne '12
Orval Diehl '22
Thomas Magath '14
W.R. McGaughey Sr.'06
Herbert D. Ryman '31
Ruth Swanson '14
Nola Treat '07
Forest Wikoff Sr. '15
Lisle Brown '17
Lowell Gill '18
Herman Pritchett '27
Ruth Walker '08
Gus Greanias '37
Clyde Hart '15
Leo Johnson '19
Burwell Million '13
James Parsons '34
Oscar Tauber '30
Dwight Young '07
Viola Bell '11
Bonnie Blackburn '08
W. St. Clare Minturn '46
Annamary Dickey Laue '31
Erwin Seago '26
Judson Shurtz '16
Eber Spence '21
Dan Henry '32
William Hipsher '33
Robert Murphey '20
Roy Rollins '33
Clarence Deakins '23
Anne M. Boyd '06
Florence Page Jaques '11
George Musso '33
Dale Yoder '23
Margaret Hessler Brookes '14
Geneva Gregory
Mathiasen '30
John A. McDavid '37
William Requarth '35
Dan S. Lutz '29
Maurice Murfin '35
Ruth Yakel '40
Marian Johnson Castle '18
John Leighty '31
Clarence H. Pygman '28
Maryhelen Vannier '38
L. Talbot Hood '27
Stanley G. Kimes '47
William R. Krigbaum '44
Leroy Augenstein '48
Donald Shroyer '50
Paul R. Cannon '15
Paul Halmbacher '32
Beatrice Atlass '21
Robert Grissom '39
Boyd S. Oberlink '31
Alvin Rose '26
C. Ronald Cassity '29
Parmer L. Ewing '25
John C. Mann '21
Juanita Owen Falvey
Milligan Fleming '45
Don Williams '48
James S. Fritz '46
Robert Oakes '55
Don Ping '22
Virgil Wagner '43
W. Noel Hudson '41
Larry McGowan '50
James L. Olivero '60
Hyman J. Burstein '26
John P. Fink '49
Robert Parkinson '49
Thomas Parkinson '43
Thomas S. Sly '47
J.V. Blackwell '47
Lorraine Bolen Bland '32
Arthur L. Ennis '29
Walter W. Murfin '41
Corwin D. Querrey '18
Mae Ross Taylor '29
Frank Beaman '55
Henry H. Bolz '44
Charles G. Obermeyer '36
Paul Taff '41
Sister Ann Bailey '43
Rayen W. Tyler '26
Wayne W. Krows '51
Rudolph Livingston '57
Robert Pensinger '51
Thomas W. Ewing '57
Rosemarie Maronto Lane '35
Louise Foster '18
Parker Rosenquist '65
Robert E. Wing '63
Doris Ryan McElwee '53
H. Dan Cordtz '47
Ural T. "Bud" Ward '58
Louise J.M. Riff '56
R. David Edmunds '61
Alice Ambrose Lazerowitz '28
Michael E. Waller '63
H. Wayne Hill '47
Betty Godwin Watkins '50
Mary Godwin Williams '50
Ross Lake '59
Verne E. Roby '43
Sheila Witts-Mannweiler '81
Marvin L. Huston '57
Stephen A. Platt '25
Wayne Martin '59
Judy Hutton '64
Gerald Domescik '62
Nancy Zi Li '53
Ethelyn Draser Boyd '29
Anthony J. Comerota '70
Robert A. Penneman '41
Mary L Jackson-Hammond '74
Claudia Nichols Quigg '75
Ann Chelette '70
John Hoots
Robert Landaas '74
Eric Bremer '75
Lou Manfredini '87
Doug Beach '75
Chuck Force '72
James Augustine '68
Jim Humphrey '68
Jim Lundquist '53
Steve Hurst '70
John McClarey '59
Thomas Rotondi Jr. '71
Gary Mormino '69
Mary Fowler '82
Sidney Smith ’76
Kerry Muzzey '92
Janet Heinie Clark '91
Sunny Hull '69


Alumni Loyalty Awardees:

1959

1960
1961


1962


1963


1964

1965

1966



1967


1968


1969

1970


1971

1972

1973
1974

1975

1976

1977

1978
1979

1980
1981
1982
1983

1984
1985
1986

1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002

2003
2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011
2012

2013

Carl I. "Doc" Head '11
Thurman W. McDavid '31
Harold M. Osgood '15
Kitty Taylor
Cronkhite Academy
Lois Yoder '11
George P. Byrne '12
M. C. "Bob" Evans
Paul Montgomery '13
Phyllis "Smoky"
Morris Lotchin '59
Howard Nyberg '49
David E. Smith '52
Otto Sutter '27
Vivian Bell Barnes '32
J. Ira Young '33
Mary Hull Burnett '43
George Ecklund '44
William Eichenauer '51
Marion B. McClelland '30
Roy M. '10 and Alice Dempsey Hamilton '09
O. F. Kuny '17
Walter E. Reed '33
Charles '48 and Alice Hortenstine Hyink '47
Dale Minick '41
Gail Frede Tallman '17
Jewel May Broughton '12
W. Lawrence Fritz '21
Robert Logan '45
Sid Rotz '41
C.E. "Fuzzy" Sutherd '18
Forrest R. Kyle '36
George A. '18 and Velma Grosjean Rodger '19
Archie P. '12 and Ruth Irwin McIntosh '21
Frank Van Doren '56
E.K. Scheiter, Trustee
Haldon B. Ayars '18
Clifford F. Steigemeier '28
Harold "Pete" Barth
James L. Morrison '50
Mabel Hays Cooper '18
Lois Sayre Wells '34
Paul B. Berryhill '25
Nola Treat '07
David E. Richardson '56
Helen Caldwell Bennett, Special
Modesta Scott '24
Emily Johnson Metzler '29
Rosalia McCambridge Weck '25
Ralph "Skip" Wilcox Jr. '49
Bessie Fruit Hart '16
Edward D. '57 and Alice Mueller LeFevre '58
Helen Moffett Russell '29
C. Jane Wasson Darling '48
Roy J. Dunning '38
Esther Long '21
Lucy Lindsay Smith '66
Earl "Twisty" '27 and Ruth Watkins Richardson '30
Marie Ridgely Bennett '38
Herbert '52 and Barbara Burgis Zuegel '53
Dorothy Sellers '35
Robert Hantel '57 and Joanne (Jody) Sparks Hantel '57
Linda Chapman Arends '61
Dean Mesnard '49
Denny Lohnes '68
Daniel F. Smith '37
Donald Baird '38 and Joanne McDavid Baird '40
Stephen Mathias '67
David Rayhill '58
C. Kimm Hollis '72
George Prust '54 and Ruth McDonald Prust '56
Phyllis Haab Ranney '48
William "Bill" Zehnacker '51
John Krigbaum '51
Maurice and Joanne Roney Armstrong, both '48
Virginia Robbins '40
Duane and Joan Avis '53
Sharon Swan '80
Ruth Troutman Buckley Kinser '39
Gary Workman '64
Jack McCoy '59 and Barbara Witzeman McCoy '60
William McGaughey '43
Daniel Austin '71
John Cardamone '86
Jack C. Allen '49
Joan Rothfuss '70
William Berry '70 and Nancy Harry Berry '70
Ralph Linder '49 and Mary Singleton Linder '49
Father Nicholas Smith ’83
Dick Dechert '54
Bill Wright '59
Charles Yurieci '68


Alumni Merit-Loyalty Awardees:

1960
1967
1969


1970
1971
1972


1973

1974

1975
1976

1977

1978

1979


1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1989


1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996

1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002

2003
2004
2005

2006

2007

2008
2009

2010
2011
2012
2013

George H. Fathauer '42
Elbert S. Smith '35
John H. Crocker '22
J. Harold Henry '23
Clarence "Red" Johnson '50
Estella Launtz '41
Ralph '37 and Ellen Horn Allan '39
G. William Harner '47
George D. Musick '51
Dean Stanley '15
Alex Van Praag Jr. '17
John K. Wells '30
Robert E. Linn '36
Alex Sarran '51
Lavelle Staley '50
Edwin Jokisch Jr. '26
Don F. McIntyre '52
Preston Jenuine '31
Paul Lauritzen '30
Theodore W. Bean '49
John W. Luttrell '53
Richard A. Dolejs '51
Howard L Gravett '33
Royce Huss '37
T. Douglas Johnson '27
Merle Chapman '59
Pearle A. Sutherland '22
John R. Waltrip '48
H.G. "Skinny" Taylor '30
Roger Lotchin '57
Larry D. Haab '59
Robert G. Kowa '53
Carl Lawrence '51
Lois Adams Lawrence '42
James E. Williams '48
Frances McClell and Mayfarth '28
John L. Davis '64
Katherine "Kitty" Lindsay '68
George Irish '68
W. Frank Elston '66
Bryden Carnahan '71
Thomas Beadles '30
Darrell Beck '54
Richard Quisenberry '56
Julius W. Hegeler II '50
Virginia MacDonna Dolan '81
Frank Tyrolt '54
Robert "Bob" Murray '50
Robert "Bob" Grissom '38
Mark Kuhnke '77
Douglas E. Zemke '66
Michael J. Karasis '70
Paul R. Rosteck Jr. '76
John May '65
Larry Foster '64
Kyle Lehning '71
Joe Browning '71
Bill Hopper '63
Luke Thornton '50
Joseph E. "Joe" Killpatrick '55
Mark Matlock '77
John Hortenstine Jr. '65
Julie Roe Lach ’97
Scott Flora '78
Kathryn Kuddes '83


Young Alumnus Awardees:

1959
1960

1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011

2012
2013

John W. Luttrell '53
Kenneth A. Harm '52
Helen Cox Raab '56
Robert B. King '51
Jack S. Hart '49
Ernest W. Novak Jr. '57
James E. Fitzgerald '53
Herbert H. Zuegel '52
Roger Baldwin '53
Don McCann '56
Wayne Martin '59
Jerry Booth '56
Ruth McDonald Prust '56
Michael J. Perelli '59
David P. Lauerman '61
Gerald Domescik '62
Katherine "Kitty" Lindsay '68
George B. Irish '68
Larry W. Foster '64
Nike Smyth Whitcomb '66
Terry R. Peel '68
John T. Adney '72
Earl A. "Bud" '73 and Debra Curfman Harner '75
Steven R. Hurst '70
Fred W. Krows '72
Gary L. Motta '74
Marcia Morey '78
William '76 and Mary Strine Kowalczyk '76
Jodi Marzorati Benson '83
Ann Mansfield Carr '78
Tim Shew '80
Jennifer Friday '77
Kim Mrowiec Toter '78
Alan Held '81
David G. Dixon '83
W. Curt Grant '86
Marcilene Dutton '85
Catherine Cook Boughaffour '85
Lori Kerans '85
Douglas Ashcraft '88
Christopher Shroyer '87
Karla Camillo Miller '88
Lesa Kraus Friedrich '89
Joe Machota
Jon Tiede '92
Darren Washington '92
Ann Louise Sumner '96
Amy Hagen '94
Matthew West '99
Nicole Tester '99
Sierra M. Boggess '04
Case McGee ’98/MBA ’04
Chapter 6
Gregg Meisenhelter '00
Jay Schleppenbach '00



Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

A-D

Cecil Abrams '22, Arthur Acker '17, Jana Albrecht '95, Carl Alexander '00, Ralph Allan '37**, Jack C. Allen '49**, Thomas "Toby" Althoff '49, Carl Alexander '00, William P. Anderson*, Chris Andriano '74, John Arlis '90, Stuart Arnold '77, Ryan Ash '01,  Jimmy Ashmore**, Paul Bailey '22, Alison Davis Baker ’96, Bart Barnes '85, Andy Beals '04, Angela Beck '79, Bill Bishop '27, Michelle Bostic-Snelson '89, Beth Boston '91, Bryce Boston '60**, Cary Bottorff '86, Lance Brooks '06, D. J. Brown '76, Jerome Brown '80, Robert "Piggy" Brown '73, Tim Brylka '01, Al "Boots" Budde '47, George P. Byrne '12, Brad Cain '96, Joe Carp '27, Monte E. Cater '71, Joe Catlin '17, Merle Chapman '59, Frank Chizevsky, Sr. '29, Frank Chizevsky, Jr. '55, Ray Chynoweth '14, Joe Cogdal '21, Greg Collingwood '84, Karen Colton '81, Joanna Conner '06, Gary Cook '77, George Corbett '34, Kip Crandall '89, Harriett Crannell**, Karen DeWerff Crapse '88, Ed Dahm '46, Marc Daniels '87, Charles "Chuck" Davelis '60, Scott B. Davis '79, Michael H. DeHesus '65, Gary Deitelhoff '74, Jim Deremiah '68, Jack Dettro '55, George Dixon '40, Gerald Domescik '62, H.A. "Bunk" Douglas '26, Joe Douglass '42, Servera (Gilbert) Drumgole '99, Wayne Dunning '83

E-K 

M.C. "Bob" Evans '14, Burnell Fischer '39, Cynthia Hogan Fitzgerald '82, Clarence R. Flint '30, Denise Fogle '91, Jodi Foster '84, Wellman France '32, Jennifer Friday '77, Kim Rowland Fruehling '97, Tim Funk '91, Tom Garner '69, Duane Garver '38, Engelbert Gidcombe '30, R. Wayne "Hank" Gill '21, Leon Gobcynski '75, James Grady '73, Bruce A. Grimes '61, Larry Haab '59, Michael Hall '93, Roy M. Hamilton '10, KC Hammond-Diedrich '00, Earl Hankins '30, Ted Harpstreit '30, Felicia Britton Harris '99, Angela Hawk ’06, John Heiss III '53, Marty Heller '84, John A. Helm '65, Bob Hemmer '80, Stephen Hengst '63, Bob Henry '73, Don Hess '52, Clete Hinton '56, Joseph Hoefert '81, Don Holler '58, Brian Horst '89, Pete Innis '57, Gary L. Jackson '81, Jerome Jackson '01, Mike Jackson '83, Louis B. James '76, Bob Jan '86, Preston Jenuine '31, Clarence "Red" Johnson '50, Leo Johnson '19, Jim Jolley '59, Ryan Jorstad '62, Larry Kane '58, Bradley Kay '85, Paula Keller-Holtman '88, Amber Crowder Kennell '96, Lori Kerans '85***, Jim Kettelkamp '59, Lester Kiick '14, Marc Knowles '84, Joe M. Koger '59, Bret Kooi '85, Bob Kowa '53, Thomas Kreller '86, Mark Kreke '80, Jennifer Krimmel '86, Ron Kurza '89, Forrest R. Kyle '36

L-Q 

S. Joe Lambert '57, Stacey Stegeman Lambert '05, Deverick Lampley '85, Marianne Larimer '80, Jim Lester '51, Mike Lindsey '02, Tim Littrell '77, Brenda Hogan Livingood '84, Daniel Lloyd ’02, Bob Lockart '79, John Lograsso '71, Art Long '27, Fred Long '18, Roger Lotchin '57, Barbara Blume Love '92 John W. Luttrell '53, Don Luy***, George Mackey '74, John MacWherter '21, Kile MacWherter '17, Bob Madigan '64, Michelle Marriage '87, Bob Martin '63, Lee Mateer '03, Chuck Martin '90, Dorothy McClure**, Horace McDavid '07, Win McFadden '33, Ken McGhie '66, Perry McIntosh '43, Stephen Mathias '67, Skip Mathieson**, Roger Merker '42, Bob Meyer '01, Floyd Miller '17, Rodney T. Miller '88, Rex Millikin '26, Dale William Minick '41, Audrey Minott ’05, Danny Moeller '09, Jeff Monken '89, Marcia Morey '78, J.D. Moses '06, Roy B. Mosser '77, Charles "Bud" Mueller '54, Harry Munch '13, George Musso '33, Guy Neibuhr**, Doug Neibuhr '75**, Ed Neighbors '69, Marjorie Neilson '25, Guy Nichols '13, Walter "Bud" Ormond '50, Deon Packer '02, Kenneth Park '47, Dan Parker '73, Dave Peabody '94, Jim Perryman '83, Don Petty '57, Don Ping '22, David Pistorius '79, Mark Placey '80, Mandi Landacre Podeschi '02, Mike Poe '74, Carl Poelker '68, Sam Powers '07, Jesse Price '70, Adam Provance '99, Richard Quisenberry '56

R-Z 

Jim Ralston '74, Richard Rames '79, Joe Ramsey**, Mark Ramsey '79, Gary Reader '79, Duncan Reid '58, Julie Roe '97, Kurt Rogers '83, Joseph Rollins '35, Sid Rotz '41, Mike Rowland '75, Larry Rule '62, Del Rutz '62, Andy Salm '86, Alex Sarran '51, Roy Schaub '53, Grant Schmidt '89, John Schneiter '55, Gary Schopp '68, Kenneth Schroeder '50, William R. Severino '62, Mel Sheets '55, Al Sheriff '84, Suzanne Murphy Short '00, Donald Shroyer '50**, Charles Siebel '64, Jodi Foster Silotto '95, Robert "Roe" Skidmore '68, Linda Slagell***, Lyle Slater '57, Charles E. Smith '34, Eric G. Smith '96, Stacey Sparks '92, L. Rex Spires '58, Floyd Stables '14, Lavelle Staley '50, Marilyn Starr '13, Scott Steagall '51, Clifford F. Stiegemeier '28, Lin Stoner '73 James Stringer '75, Martin Stupek '83, Jack Sunderlik '68, Thomas Sur ’05, CE "Fuzzy" Sutherd '18, Bill Sutherland '52, Domnick Tarro '32, Kurt Taute '95, Gerald Temples '73, Sam Tennison '14, Craig Thies '64, Laura Tolone '95, Seaton Van Dyne '33, Mary Vannier '38, Virgil Wagner '43, Don Walker '63, Ed Walker '85, Scott Walker '92, Norman Wann**, Walt Wessel '69, Dennis Wickline '72, Don Williams '48, Don Wilt '47, Brenda Winkeler '84, Dennis Winkler '67, Ron Wisher '58, Ranny Young '22, Ed Zachry '42, Doug Zemke '66.

* Former MU Faculty, ** Former MU Coach, *** Active MU Coach

 
 
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
 
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
Millikin University - Decatur, IL
Millikin University - Decatur, IL